Limited privacy notice

Welcome to the UKcaravans4hire.com Limited privacy notice. We’re not asking you to agree to this notice or hiding anything in it that should be elsewhere, we’re just using this space to tell you what we are doing with your personal information. We hope we’re doing this in a friendly and plain English way but if anything isn’t clear or you want to know more we’ll tell you how you can ask us a question later. Where we say UKcaravans4hire, we, our or us in the rest of this notice we mean UKcaravans4hire.com Limited, it saves us typing it out every time.

There tend to be two groups of people that need to look at our privacy notice, people that want to hire a mobile holiday homes (holidaymakers) and people that want to list a mobile holiday homes with us (suppliers). After a bit of explanation in this top section we give you a privacy policy each to make it easier to read.

We want people to understand this so we have written this in a layered format. We give you a heading so you can find what you want more quickly, then we give you a plain English bit to explain what we are doing then there is the legal language that our legal team make us use because the GDPR says we have to. We hope you find what you need in the plain English bit but if you want the details they are here, just click for more information where you need it and it will drop down before your very eyes like magic. Or like the internet. Same thing.

We hope you find this easy to read and you feel happy with what we are doing.

We last changed this privacy policy on 25th January 2023 and it is version 2.0 – you can find version 1.0 here if you need to compare the two versions.

Holidaymaker privacy policy

    Who we are

    We are UKcaravans4hire.com Limited and we connect Holidaymakers with mobile holiday homes. We are called a data Controller and we hold quite a bit of your data. We’re part of a wider family of holiday companies and some of the data gets shared with our sister companies. These other companies are Forest Holidays, Sykes Cottages and the company that holds us all together is the Forge Holiday Group.

    You might also want to check out our cookie policy for details of what we do with cookies. Tragically this isn’t about biscuits but is about tiny little pieces of info we put on your computer to either make the website work (we need to know who we send stuff to!) or sometimes because it helps us to advertise to you across the internet (like everyone else). You can opt out of the non essential bits but you will still see ads, they are just less likely to be from us. So you might want to opt in to our ads because we like them and we think you will too.

    Click read more for the legal language version of this with more details

    Read more...

    Ukcaravans4hire.com Limited, a company registered in England, with company number: 7061010 of Unit 12, Dyson Wood Way, Bradley Business Park, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD2 1GN, (referred to as “Ukcaravans4hire.com” "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice) is the primary data controller in relation to your personal data. This means that we are responsible for your personal data.

    We are part of a wider Group of companies including Forge Holiday Group Ltd, Sykes Cottages Ltd and Forest Holidays Ltd and we sometimes use joint technology services to make data more secure, to make our technology better and quicker or to give you a better service. It doesn’t make a difference to the purposes we use your information for and our Group follow this privacy policy when looking after your data. Where we use these services we are joint data controllers with these companies and we have a binding agreement in place to operate to high standards of data protection.

    Our contact details

    Our contact details change for different purposes but for privacy and data protection issues you need to get in touch with our Data Protection Officer(DPO). This is an actual person and he is the DPO for all of the companies we have mentioned. He doesn’t bite and he is here to help.

    If you need to get in touch then the easiest way to do it is by email: dpo@ukcaravans4hire.com

    If you need to though then you can use the post and get in touch with us at Unit 12, Dyson Wood Way, Bradley Business Park, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD2 1GN

    Controllers and data subjects

    When you are booking holidays through our website we’re called a data controller and you are called a data subject. That means that when you give us your information we’re responsible for looking after it and keeping it safe but we might pass it on to other people.

    Specifically our mobile holiday home suppliers are also data controllers but we have to give them enough of your information for them to fulfil their contract with you for the mobile holiday home rental contract.

    When you book a holiday through us you have a contract with us for booking services and a contract with the supplier in relation to the property rental. Our property owners are separate data controllers and we will share your details with them to facilitate this contract. You can get their details from us if you need them for data protection purposes.

    What data have we got about you and where does it come from?

    Personal data

    We collect your personal details including your name, address, email addresses, telephone numbers, title and country of residence. If you enter a competition or interact with us on social media we may collect your social media identifiers. We sometimes check this data using publicly accessible sources used to verify identity.

    We have to collect some of this data from you to create and maintain an account for you on our systems. We manage our interactions with you using an account system and we will tell you when information is required for us to provide our services rather than you being able to decide whether to give it to us or not. We collect financial data including transactions we have made with you but we do not generally collect or retain payment card details as this processing is outsourced.

    Read more..

    Payment processing services on our Website are outsourced to a third party specialist and are provided by Stripe https://stripe.com/gb

    Other personal data

    We also collect data from you about other people who are in your travelling party. You are responsible for telling them you have given us their data our use of which is governed by this privacy policy. Where you provide us with information about children you are responsible for gaining the relevant consent from them or their parents/guardians.

    We collect data for marketing and website management purposes including details of how you have used our website, your responses to surveys and feedback requests, your marketing preferences and your cookie consents.

    We collect technical data including internet protocol (IP) addresses, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. Some of this data is used for website management and marketing purposes.

    When things go wrong and we have to collect debts from you or take other legal action we may get information about other creditors you have and payments you make to them. We will receive this from IVA, bankruptcy or financial advisors as well as your legal representatives.

    Special category data

    We may rarely receive data from you about your health or about criminal convictions. You may also give us details of your relations such as spouses. We will only ever take this information from you with your consent or if there is an exemption in law such as the protection of public health in a pandemic.

    Where we get your data

    Either you give it to us directly on our website or by email, or we collect it automatically through the magic of the internet. Sometimes we get some information from third parties like Google.

    Read more...

    (A) Direct interactions

    You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us via our Website, or by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    make a booking on the Website;

    create an account on our Website;

    subscribe to our newsletter or other publications;

    request marketing materials to be sent to you;

    enter a competition, promotion or survey;

    give us some feedback; or

    make an enquiry through the website.

    (B) Automated technologies or interactions

    As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.

    We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other Websites employing our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details

    (C) Third Parties

    We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

    Technical Data from the following parties:

    (i) analytics providers such as Google based outside the UK;

    (ii) mailing list providers such as Mailerlite based outside the UK; and

    (iii) payment services such as Stripe based outside the UK

    (iv) technological services such as Lucky Orange based outside the UK

    Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from:

    providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Stripe and Mailchimp, both of which are based in the United States.

    What we do with your data and our lawful bases for doing so

    Providing our services to you

    Clearly most of what we process is to enable you to take a holiday in a mobile holiday home owned by a supplier. That is because we have a contract with you for facilitating this and the supplier has a contract with you for the rental. We do some other stuff too but this is the main bit.

    Read more...

    We use your personal data to fulfil our contract with you as a booking agent and to assist with fulfilling the contract between you and the supplier. We do this because it is necessary for the performance of the contract to which both you and the supplier are a party for the rental agreement as well as the contract between you and us as the booking agent you have made your booking through.

    We may use your personal data to sell you insurance from our insurance partner where you want this to happen. We do this because it is necessary as a step for you to form a contract with the insurance partner in the future.

    We may provide you with access to a customer portal on our website. This uses your personal data to provide you with information about your bookings and the feedback you have given and to provide you with on site offers that are personalised to you. We do this either because it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or because it is in our legitimate interests of providing an excellent service to give you information you want in a way that enables us to be a successful business.

    We will also communicate with you by any means (including email) about changes to our terms and conditions, your contract with us or with the supplier or changes to our privacy or other policies that may affect you. This is on the basis of compliance with a legal obligation or because it is necessary to perform the contracts with you.

    Marketing

    We like to send you marketing materials. That is because we are fairly proud of our advertising and we think you want to know about your options for your next holiday. We like to think you will like what we send you and it will make you happy. This is an area where you are in full control though – we’ll stop if you ask us to. We just think you’ll be missing out if you do. Click through to get more detail on exactly what we do and how we do it as well as how what we do is all legal and above board. We mean it when we say you will be in control.

    We would also like to send you information about the other companies in our Group but we will make clear where we are asking for your permission to do it and we’ll let you decide to just hear from us if you want. When you agree to our marketing you switch on all of the Forge Holiday Group companies but you can switch them all off or one by one – your choice!

    Read more..

    Marketing and sales materials about future breaks

    We will use your personal data to personalise our advertising and marketing in relation to future bookings or related products including insurance. We do this on the basis of your consent for text, email and telephone calls if you are registered on the TPS. You can withdraw this consent at any time through unsubscribe links, during a telephone conversation, by changing your preferences in your customer portal or by emailing dpo@ukcaravans4hire.com For some postal communications and telephone calls where you are not registered with the TPS we rely on our legitimate interests as a growing business.

    You may also be eligible to enter competitions or to take part in loyalty schemes. We will process your personal data to check your eligibility and to provide these services on the basis of it being in our legitimate interests as a company seeking to increase repeat custom through providing a service that customers want to use.

    Our legal obligations

    We do like to follow the law and sometimes that means your data has to be kept or bundled up and given to people like the tax authorities (mainly to make sure we pay the right level of tax!). There are a few other people we sometimes have to share with so for more information click read more

    Read more...

    We are subject to legal obligations under the laws of the UK and other countries we advertise in. We may need to process your personal data to comply with these legal obligations from specific reporting that may be required from time to time to more general obligations in law. This may involve co-operating with public sector organisations such as government agencies, local government and regulators. This may include the Competition and Markets Authority, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, HMRC and other tax authorities, the Police or local councils.

    Financial information

    We don’t have your card details but we do know what you have paid us and when. We have to know this to fulfil our contract with you and with our suppliers

    Read more...

    We will process your personal data to manage payments, collections, fees and charges and debt recovery. This may involve third parties particularly where debt recovery is involved. We do this because it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

    General business purposes

    Sometimes there is other stuff that we just have to do. It is the same for every business. This shouldn’t come as a surprise.

    Read more...

    We may process your personal data for security purposes (including cyber security) and to generally administer our business including for group reorganisations, system maintenance and reporting, preparation of our accounts, the generation of aggregated information for public disclosure, training our staff, auditing of our accounts and processes, verification of compliance with laws and regulations and other internal administration. We do all of this on the basis of our legitimate interests as a business that wishes to grow and develop and also on the basis of legal obligations to which we are subject.

    Behaviour analysis

    This sounds a lot worse than it is. We have teams of people working out how easy it is for you to find things on our website and what people click. What you personally do is not that interesting though (sorry!) it is more about what hundreds or thousands of people do and how they react. It helps us make our website better for you and for us. Technically though this does use your personal data even if we don’t really know who you are. As an example if you click to read the legal language we want to know that because it suggests we might need to explain ourselves better.

    Read more...

    As a company using technology we have a strong legitimate interest in understanding consumer behaviour and we use various technologies to do so. This will not generally involve use of directly identifiable information such as your name or email address but may include use of IP addresses or cookie information (where you have not declined the use of cookies). We do this because it is in our legitimate interests both to improve the user experience but also to maintain the security of our systems.

    We also use third party provider Lucky Orange in order to better understand your needs and to optimise our service and your experience on our Website (e.g. how much time you spend on pages, which links you click, what you do and don’t like, etc,). This information enables us to build and maintain our service with your feedback, Lucky Orange uses cookies and user technologies to collect data on your behaviour and devices (e.g. IP address, device screen size, device type, browser information, geographic location, preferred language used to display our website, etc.).

    Customer Service

    It isn’t all about the complaints (but some of it is) and when we deal with your queries we often need to know who you are. Otherwise you get emails addressed to “Sir/Madam” instead of us using your name. Sometimes we need to let the supplier know you have an issue or let you know the supplier has an issue with you so we need to know who you are to get this done.

    Read more...

    Where you make a complaint or have a query, or where a supplier raises issues with your behaviour during a rental period we will need to process your personal data to help with any discussions between you and them. We do this because it is in our legitimate interests to help out where we can. Where you make queries we will also need to process your personal data to answer.

    User experience research

    If looking at what you click doesn’t work then sometimes we just ask you directly. You will have volunteered for this so it won’t be done secretly, it will be very obvious to you.

    Read more...

    We may use your personal data to select people for user experience or market research related to our services, websites or customer services. We will generally provide you with further information about use of your data relating to the particular study we are carrying out at the time. We will not use your information for direct marketing purposes when we perform research. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interests in having robust information about our performance and future trends in the market.

    Who we share your data with

    We don’t sell or rent out your personal data, that simply isn’t the business we are in. But we do get people to supply us with services and sometimes we have to share data with them to make things like our website work. Here are some details:

    Suppliers of mobile holiday homes

    Some of your information (usually contact information) will be shared with suppliers on the basis that it is necessary to fulfil your contract with them.

    Other Forge Holiday Group companies

    Other companies in the Forge Holiday Group may receive your personal data either when necessary. Some of these companies may not be based in the EEA.

    IT service providers

    Our technology is often hosted in the cloud and we use a number of service providers such as Amazon, Microsoft, Mailchimp or Stripe to support our websites and other technology stacks. Generally speaking these companies will be data processors acting entirely on our instructions. Some of these companies will not be in the EEA.

    Professional advisors

    We use external auditors, legal advisors, insurers and banks among others who will sometimes receive your personal information. The services they provide may be based outside the EEA.

    Public authorities

    This may include law enforcement bodies, the courts, regulators, government and local government bodies and agencies, HMRC and other public bodies.

    Insurance providers and compliance partners

    Where we sell you insurance we will disclose your details to our insurance partner and may need to disclose it to our compliance partner or any organisation (such as the FOS or the FCA) that you may later complain to. These partners are:

    ERGO Travel Insurance Services Ltd, Afon House, Worthing Road, Horsham RH12 1TL ergo-travel.co.uk

    Towergate Travel, 3000 Hillswood Drive, Hillswood Business Park, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 ORS towergate.co.uk

    ITC Compliance Limited, 4 Monarch Court The Brooms, Emersons Green, Bristol, BS167FH – ITCcompliance.co.uk

    Third party booking platforms

    These include but are not limited to AirBnB, Vrbo, Booking.com, TripAdviser, Expedia and similar companies. They may pass the information on to other advertising partners.

    Purchasers or potential purchasers of our business

    Third parties whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. If a change of ownership happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

    International transfers of your data

    You get a better experience on our website and better choices when we use the fact that the internet doesn’t have international borders in mind. There are rules that we have to follow when we send data out of the UK and we keep your data safe when it goes abroad. For more details read more

    Read more...

    Our parent company, Forge, is an international company with subsidiary companies or brands in more than one country. Not all of these countries are in the EEA with some employees based in New Zealand in particular. Additionally a number of our service providers are based in countries outside the EEA and, as you would expect, this includes the USA and other high technology countries.

    Where we transfer your data we will either transfer it to a country where there is a ruling in force that says that the level of data protection is adequate in the country the information is transferred to or we will use the standard contract clauses provided by the European Commission and validated by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office to provide protection and we will perform a risk assessment on any international transfer of data where these clauses are used.

    If you want to know more about specific safeguards for your data in relation to international transfers please email dpo@ukcaravans4hire.com

    How long we keep your data

    We only keep data for as long as we reasonably need it. Apart from anything else it slows everything down and costs money if we keep it for longer so we do have a good reason to get rid of it. We have a retention policy that gives details of exactly how long we keep what but the general information can be found by clicking read more

    Read more...

    We are required to keep some information for longer periods by law and we keep some because it is in our legitimate interests but the information below is most relevant to you.

    As a guide, you can expect us to retain enough data to identify you for six years after you last interacted with us or we had a commercial relationship with you. This is mainly because that is when records relating to corporate taxation can be removed. Because holiday letting is a long term proposition and can involve large periods of time between actions such as buying a property we will continue to send you marketing promoting our services for up to four years after your last response although the frequency of communications will decrease with time and you can ask us to stop at any time.

    While we have a commercial relationship with you we retain full records, including data from more than six years ago and if we reasonably contemplate there may be litigation or there has been a complaint in relation to your property we may retain information beyond the six year standard.

    Your statutory Rights

    Statutory rights is a posh way of saying there are things you can make us do on request. These aren’t complaints they are rights so we’re fine with you exercising them. We list them below.

    Right of Access (Subject Access Requests)

    You have the right to ask us for a copy of the data we hold about you or any part of that data along with some further information about how we process it and keep it safe. We are allowed to ask you for more information about your identity and to ask you to narrow down your request to help us find your data. This right always applies but there are exemptions that mean you may not always receive all of the information we process. You cannot make an access request for someone else’s data without their written authorisation.

    Right of Erasure (Right to be forgotten)

    This is not a simple right and does not always apply. We have to erase your data if it is no longer needed for the purposes we collected it for or if you withdraw your consent where the processing is based on consent.

    For people who have booked a rental through us we will not erase your data at all while the contract is still valid or if money is owed by us or by you. We will also not erase all of your data for six years because of the rules around corporate financial records. We will also not delete your data if there is an ongoing complaint, if there has been a complaint in the last year, or if we reasonably believe there may be legal action taken in relation to the contract by us, you or a third party.

    We will not generally erase your data if you have booked a rental through us in the last 12 months.

    We will erase your data if we have processed it unlawfully, if you have successfully objected to the processing of your data or if we have a legal obligation to do so.

    If your main concern is about marketing communications you may want to tell us to stop sending you marketing communications instead and where this seems to be the reason for an erasure request we will always cease marketing while we discuss this with you.

    Right to Rectification

    You always have the right to require us to make sure that the data we hold about you is accurate. Please let us know if it is not and we will fix it. Where we disagree that it is wrong we will tell you why and give you the opportunity to provide evidence that we have made a mistake.

    Right to Restriction

    Where you have objected to our data processing and we are still in discussions or there is a dispute over the accuracy of the data or we have agreed our processing is unlawful but you wish to preserve evidence or you require the data for a legal claim you can ask us to restrict processing such that we can only continue to store it.

    Right to data portability

    Where our basis for processing your data is for the performance of a contract or based on your consent you can ask us to provide your data in a machine readable format for transmission to another data controller.

    General Right to object

    Where our basis for processing your data is based on legitimate interests you can object at any time and the Data Protection Officer will consider whether the company has an overriding legitimate interest that would mean we would continue to process your data or whether we should stop. You should note that legal claims would generally be regarded as an overriding interest.

    Right to object to direct marketing

    This is an absolute right and you can exercise it at any time by getting in touch with us.

    Right to appeal an automated decision

    If we have made a decision purely by automated means, generally meaning a computer made the decision, you can ask us to have that decision reviewed by a human. We will tell you when a decision has been made by purely automated means.

    Right to withdraw consent

    Where our processing is based on your consent then that consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will tell you when our processing is based on your consent.

    Exercising your rights

    Please send an email to dpo@ukcaravans4hire.com or drop us a letter to our postal address at Unit 12, Dyson Wood Way, Bradley Business Park, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD2 1GN.

    Your request may be dealt with by our customer team initially or by another member of the Legal Team at UKcaravans4hire but you can ask for it to be looked at by the Data Protection Officer if you wish and it will be escalated to him.

    Normally we will deal with your requests within one calendar month but particularly complex requests may take longer. We will let you know when that happens.

    Making a complaint

    Hopefully you didn’t skip straight to this section and you are delighted and happy with how we process your data. But sometimes things go wrong and when they do we want you to know you have a route to make a complaint. This is only for data processing though – it is pointless to send general customer complaints to the DPO and it will slow it down. Our normal complaint routes will get you a response much more quickly!

    For details of how to complain please read more

    Read more...

    Any complaint about our data processing should be sent to the Data Protection Officer in the first instance who will investigate and respond to you directly. The Data Protection Officer acts independently of the management of the company in considering complaints about Data Protection.

    You always have the right to complain to the regulator and for customers in the UK this would be the Information Commissioner’s Office whose details can be found at www.ico.org.uk or if you are in the EU you can complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission whose details can be found at www.dataprotection.ie

    Both organisations will expect you to have complained to us first and to have given us an opportunity to respond and will generally refer you back to us if you have not. We would also really appreciate the opportunity to try and resolve your complaint first because we would prefer to resolve matters amicably where we can.

    Automated profiling

    For marketing and recommendations purposes we may process your data in ways that tell us what you are likely to want to see from us and products that may interest you. We may also make certain offers available to you on this basis. This profiling is automated and may use Machine Learning or Artificial Intelligence tools to give us the results.

    Changes to this privacy policy

    We always record the data on which the privacy policy has been changed at the top of this page. You can ask us for copies of previous privacy policies and when they were effective from at any time. When we change our purposes for processing your data we will let you know either through this privacy policy or by sending you a direct communication if we think it has a large impact on you. Regular communications may indicate when we have updated this policy and ask you to take a look at it.